RICHARD E MILLER V BYRON CENTER PUB SCHLS
[…] average weekly wage, and awarded benefits based solely on plaintiff’s earnings as a coach.
Both parties appealed the WCAC’S order. This Court denied both applications for leave to
appeal. Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court, which remanded to this Court for
-1
consideration on leave granted, inviting this Court to give particular attention to the now-dismissed
argument in regard to reimbursement for medical benefits. 449 Mich 861 (1995). The remaining issue
is whether the commission properly excluded plaintiff’s self-employment earnings from his average
weekly wage.
MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) provides in pertinent part:
(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of the
percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according
to this section as fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the
employee’s earning capacity in the employments covered by this act in which the
employee was working at the time of the personal injury. The weekly loss in wages
shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and determined considering the nature
and extent of the personal injury. The compensation payable, when added to the
employee’s wage earning capacity after the personal injury in the same or other
employments, shall not exceed the employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of
the injury.
(2) As used in this act, “average weekly wage” means the weekly wage earned
by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury in all employment, inclusive of
overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or
other benefits which continue during the disability.