RICHARD E MILLER V BYRON CENTER PUB SCHLS
[…] employments, shall not exceed the employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of
the injury.
(2) As used in this act, “average weekly wage” means the weekly wage earned
by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury in all employment, inclusive of
overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or
other benefits which continue during the disability.
Plaintiff relied on the language of the dual employment provision to assert that all earnings should
be considered in determining the average weekly wage. MCL 418.372; MSA 17.237(372) provides in
part:
(1) If an employee was engaged in more than 1 employment at the time of a
personal injury or a personal injury resulting in death, the employer in whose
employment the injury or injury resulting in death occurred is liable for all the injured
employee’s medical, rehabilitation, and burial benefits. Weekly benefits shall be
apportioned as follows:
* * *
(b) If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided 80%
or less of the employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the personal injury or
death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for that portion of the employee’s weekly
benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly benefits as the average weekly
wage from the employment which caused the personal injury or death bears to his or
her total weekly wages. The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for
the remainder of the weekly benefits. The insurer or self-insurer has the obligation to
pay the employee or the employee’s dependents at the full rate of compensation. The
-2
second injury fund shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second
injury fund’s portion of the benefits due the employee or the employee’s dependents.
Plaintiff argues that § 372 refers to wages from all employments and is not limited to
employments covered by the act. This argument is without merit. In Tulppo v Ontonagon Co, 207
Mich App 277; 523 NW2d 883 (1994), this Court found that the provisions of § 371 govern the