RONALD JARVI V BRIAN F MCCARTHY
[…] forfeiture as a result of a material breach of the contract. The contract at issue provided such a right. In
addition, the contract provided: “In all cases where a notice of forfeiture is relied upon by the seller to
terminate rights hereunder, service of notice shall be preceded by a notice of intent to forfeit the contract
served at least ten days prior thereto.” Similarly, MCL 600.5728; MSA 27A.5728 requires a written
notice of forfeiture to be served on the vendees and an opportunity to pay the required money before
possession of the property may be recovered under § 5726.
Service of the written notice of forfeiture is governed by MCL 600.5730; MSA 27A.5730,
which provides:
The notice of forfeiture provided for in § 5728 may be served by delivering it personally
to the vendee or person holding possession under him or by delivering it on the premises
to a member of his family or household or an employee, of suitable age and discretion,
with a request that it be delivered to the vendee or person holding possession under
him, or by sending it by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the
vendee or the person holding under him.
The record indicates that the Nobles mailed the notice of intent to forfeit on July 31, 1979, to
plaintiff’s last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested. No response was received.