AGGRESSIVE MARKETING SERV V CROSSWINDS INC
[…] Rather, if the entity does not operate through a licensed real estate broker, then the individual, partnership or corporation has violated the occupational code. Upon further study, we b elieve that plaintiff’s failure to possess a real estate broker’s license did not preclude it from pursuing its breach of contract action against defendant, albeit for a different reason than the trial court cited. MCL 339.2512a; MSA 18.425(2512a) states, in pertinent part: A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract. This statute bars a party from recovering a commission or finder’s fee in a court of law if the party falls within the statutory definition of real estate broker and is not licensed under the occupational code.