CADIEUX CORP V KAREN RUDZINSKI
[…] Radtke, supra, 374. In dismissing the breach of contract claim, the court held that plaintiff had no enforceable interest in the property. This decision was based, in part, on a finding that plaintiff failed to produce a written agreement sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. With regard to the ground lease, we find that the trial court’s decision was correct. It is undisputed that the lease agreement was not signed by the trustees. The general statute of frauds, MCL 566.106; MSA 26.906, states: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. See also MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908 (every lease for longer than a one year period shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the lessor or his -2­ lawfully authorized agent); MCL 566.132; MSA 26.922 (an agreement that, by its terms, is not to