PEOPLE OF MICHIGAN V ALEJO GONZALEZ
[…] Although defendant failed to raise this issue before the trial court, because it raises a potentially dispositive question, it will be addressed. People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 547; 520 NW2d 123 (1994). A trial court’s decision regarding whether to appoint an interpreter for a defendant is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586, 591; 504 NW2d 907 (1993). The applicable statute, MCL 775.19a; MSA 28.1256(1), provides: If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect which handicaps the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. The record indicates that defendant had been in the United States since 1980 when he arrived from Cuba. Witnesses at trial testified that defendant spoke in Spanish during the incidents relating to the drug deal and defendant avers that he possessed a limited knowledge of English.