PEOPLE OF MI V MARK WILLIAM MAISON
[…] The notice requirements applicable to filing the information for an habitual offender charge are inapplicable, however, where the defendant pleads guilty to that charge. Cf. People v Lannom, 441 Mich 490, 492; 490 NW2d 396 (1992), citing People v Shelton, 412 Mich 565; 315 NW2d 537 (1982). Accordingly, defendant’s argument has no merit. Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Roman S. Gribbs /s/ Thomas Giles Kavanagh 1 As of September 1994, when defendant was tried, MCL 750.82; MSA 28.277, as amended, states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more then $2,000.00 or both. 2 Our Supreme Court, in reviewing the statutory language of MCL 750.82; MSA 28.277, stated that: The statutory language does not require any specific intent, it simply requires an assault with a dangerous weapon. In fact the language negates the requirement of two types of specific intent, i.e., intent to commit murder and intent to inflict great bodily harm less than murder. Consequently, the wording of the statute cannot support the allegation that a specific intent is an element of felonious assault. The only intent necessary is the general intent to do acts involved in the assault. The statute is clear in requiring only an assault and with a dangerous weapon. -3­