LAWRENCE TOPIK V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOC
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co v Basham, 206 Mich App 240, 243; 520 NW2d 713 (1994). Third, defendant argues that no-fault work loss benefits were unavailable to plaintiff because he was totally disabled from working prior to the accident at issue. Finally, in connection with the third argument, defendant argues that plaintiff’s representations on his social security application estop him from claiming that his total work disability began on the date of the accident. -2­ We begin with plaintiff’s third argument. MCL 500.3107(1)(b); MSA 24.13107(1)(b) states in pertinent part that work loss benefits are limited to: Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured. In MacDonald v State Farm Mutual Ins Co, 419 Mich 146, 152; 350 NW2d 233 (1984), the Court held: [W]ork-loss benefits are available to compensate only for that amount that the injured person would have received had his automobile accident not occurred.