PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK CARL JONES
[…] Before: Gribbs, P.J., and Young and W. J. Caprathe,* JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals as of right from his convictions by a jury of armed robbery, MCL 750.529; MSA 28.797, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2). Defendant was sentenced to two years for the felony-firearm conviction, to be followed by eight to ten years’ imprisonment for armed robbery. We affirm. First, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the prosecution violated the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1). We disagree. MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1) provides: Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint.