PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY LEE REYNOLDS
[…] injury in 1984 that left him with mental problems, memory problems and personality disorders, and that
it is his belief that as a result of mental illness he lacks a substantial capacity to appreciate the
wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. Defendant
requested that he be referred for an evaluation at the forensic psychiatric center, and that he be confined
not more than sixty days as provided by statute.
Defendant’s request comports with the requirements of MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1),
which provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to
establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and
serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her
intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for
the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.
(2) Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense of insanity, a court
shall order the defendant to undergo an examination relating to his or her claim of
insanity by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or by other qualified
personnel, as applicable, for a period not to exceed 60 days from the date of the order.
...
At a hearing held on April 22, 1994, defense counsel stated that he had filed a motion
requesting a forensic examination under MCL 330.2020 and MCL 768.20(a), requesting an
examination regarding competency and sanity. The prosecutor advised the court that she had no