SAMIR A DANOU V COMFORT INN OF UTICA INC
[…] * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
build a budget motel on the property. Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit seeking a declaratory judgment that
their property was not burdened by a restrictive covenant prohibiting the construction of a budget motel.
Although unclear from the record, it appears that defendants assert that they are third-party
beneficiaries of plaintiffs’ representation to Utica that plaintiffs would refrain from constructing a budget,
mid-priced motel on their property. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 pertains to third-party
beneficiaries and provides in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter
defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said
promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person
whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from
doing something directly to or for said person.
Specifically, defendants argue that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition in favor of
plaintiffs because there was a genuine issue regarding whether Samir Danou represented to Utica that