STEPHANIE WARNER V HENRY FORD HOSPITAL
[…] Plaintiff’s argument, however, assumes that “defendant relies on a general release of information to conclude they have a privilege.” As the prior discussion indicates, defendant’s claim of privilege is not grounded solely on the existence of a general release; it is also grounded in MCL 331.531; MSA 14.57(21), which does not require consent. Rather, the privilege applies if the information relates to “the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.” MCL 331.531(1); MSA 14.57(21)(1). Here, each of the statements relate to plaintiff’s qualifications, competence or performance as a health care provider.