STEPHANIE WARNER V HENRY FORD HOSPITAL
[…] a question of fact exists whether defendant, in responding to the request for information, exceeded the
scope of any personal consent that plaintiff provided for the release of information, thereby defeating
defendant’s claim of privilege. Plaintiff’s argument, however, assumes that “defendant relies on a
general release of information to conclude they have a privilege.” As the prior discussion indicates,
defendant’s claim of privilege is not grounded solely on the existence of a general release; it is also
grounded in MCL 331.531; MSA 14.57(21), which does not require consent. Rather, the privilege
applies if the information relates to “the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity,
appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or
performance of a health care provider.” MCL 331.531(1); MSA 14.57(21)(1). Here, each of the
statements relate to plaintiff’s qualifications, competence or performance as a health care provider. The
statements are subject to the statutory privilege, notwithstanding the alleged absence of consent