STEPHANIE WARNER V HENRY FORD HOSPITAL
[…] Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 374; 501 NW2d 155 (1993). In ruling on such a motion, the trial court must * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ consider not only the pleadings but also any affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence submitted by the parties. Id. The court must give the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party and may grant the motion only if no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. MCL 331.531; MSA 14.57(21) states, in pertinent part: (1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider. *** (3) A person, organization, or entity is not civilly or criminally liable: (a) For providing information or data pursuant to subsection (1). *** (4) The immunity from liability provided under subsection (3) does not apply to a person, organization, or entity that acts with malice. [Emphasis added.] Thus, a person, organization or entity that provides information to a review entity pursuant to subsection (1) is immune from civil liability unless the person, organization or entity acts with malice. Regualos v Community Hospital, 140 Mich App 455, 462; 364 NW2d 723 (1985).