GARY SHUTT V JAMES D FLORIP
[…] The six-month tolling period begins from when plaintiffs “should have discovered the existence of the claim.” Plaintiffs should have acted diligently, in October 1988, to discover their cause of action. Instead, they sat back and waited until their new attorney, originally -2­ employed on an unrelated matter, informed them of their claims against defendant Florip. Summary disposition was proper. -3­ II. Next, plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in finding that they had failed to plead a fraudulent concealment cause of action. MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 states: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the actions discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. The trial court ruled that because plaintiffs had failed to allege an affirmative act, on the part of defendants, to conceal plaintiffs’ claims, that plaintiffs had failed to properly assert a fraudulent concealment cause of action. This ruling was error.