HANNA S YOUSIF V UTICA PACKING CO
[…] Specifically, Citizens argued that the magistrate erred in failing to hold Legion liable, based upon a November 1989 injury date, because it does not matter whether plaintiff’s brief two hours of work actually aggravated his disability, so long as he was engaged, on that date, in the kind of work he previously did when he first contracted his disabling occupational disease. In this regard, Citizens relied upon the language of §435 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.435; MSA 17.237(435), which provides: The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability for the compensation, the employee shall make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only. -2­ Alternatively, Citizens argued that if some actual aggravation is in fact required, the prior insurers on the risk in 1985 should have been held liable, because the evidence shows that the pathology underlying plaintiff’s disability was fully developed in 1985 and was not further aggravated