EVELYN BORLACK V MACKLER BROTHERS INC
[…] She also contended that defendants had failed to properly remove snow from her driveway and sidewalk, thereby breaching their contract. The circuit court concluded that the contractual disclaimer absolved defendants of all liability for Colbeck’s injuries. Plaintiff has appealed as of right. Our review is de novo. Jackhill Oil Co v Powell Production, Inc, 210 Mich App 114, 117; 532 NW2d 866 (1995). I With respect to plaintiff’s claim for contribution, as set forth in MCL 600.2925a(1); MSA 27A.2925(1)(1), “when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” In the present case, no judgment exists; the plaintiff and Colbeck reached a settlement agreement.