PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD D WERNER
[…] [ MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2)]. Defendant argues that this statutory provision does not authorize consecutive sentences if the sentence imposed for the underlying felony was probation because probation is not a term of imprisonment. Under MCL 750.227b(2); MSA 28.424(2)(2), the two-year term of imprisonment mandated for a felony-firearm conviction must be “in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the [underlying] felony.” Probation is an actual sentence. People v Cannon, 206 Mich App 653, 657; 522 NW2d 716 (1994). Therefore, the two-year term of imprisonment mandated for the felony­ firearm conviction must be in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the underlying -2­ felony.