PEOPLE OF MI V LARICE BARNES
[…] ten to twenty-five years on the assault conviction. We affirm defendant’s convictions.
I
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that it could use the assault
with intent to rob while armed charge to fulfill the robbery requirement in the felony murder statute. The
essence of defendant’s argument is that because the crime of assault with intent to rob while armed is
not specifically set forth in the statute, the trial court erred in allowing the jury to use that crime as a
predicate for his felony murder conviction. We disagree.
The felony murder statute, MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder
and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
***
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . .
robbery . . . .
Defendant primarily relies on People v Sanford, 402 Mich 460; 265 NW2d 1 (1978), and
People v Chandler, 201 Mich App 611; 506 NW2d 882 (1993) in support of his argument.
However, we find both of these cases inapplicable to the issue at bar. Because the Courts were dealing