CASSAR GROUP V TWP OF COMMERCE
[…] Therefore, we cannot determine if the method used by the tribunal is accurate and reasonably related to the true cash value of the subject property. Meadowlanes Limited Dividend Housing Ass’n v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 482, 485; 473 NW 2d 636 (1991). On remand, the referee must also elaborate on the method used in arriving at his true cash value determination. III. Last, petitioner claims that the tribunal erred in failing to exclude the 1994 tax year from the appeal. Petitioner argues that because it made a request to exclude 1994, the tribunal was obligated to do so. We disagree. MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5) states: If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition. Contrary to petitioner’s argument, the language of the statute implies that the tribunal does have discretion. The tribunal may grant or deny such a request. We decline to interpret the -2­ word “request” as synonymous with the word “order.”