IN THE EST OF CHRISTOPHER THOMAS DEC
[…] Froede v Holland Ladder Co, 207 Mich App 127, 137; 523 NW2d 849 (1994). Finally, with respect to Ouimette’s contention on cross-appeal, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Buman Thomas $1,000 of the wrongful death proceeds despite his misrepresentation concerning the children’s existence to the trial court in light of the close relationship Thomas and decedent shared. II Thomas next contends that the trial court erred in compounding interest from March 9, 1982, the date the estate was settled. We agree. Pursuant to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013, interest on a money judgment in a civil action is to be awarded “from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment.” McKelvie v Auto Club Ins, 203 Mich App 331, 337; 512 NW2d 74 (1994); Wendt v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 156 Mich App 19, 26; 401 NW2d 375 (1986). The intent behind the statute is to compensate a plaintiff for delay in receiving money and the expense and inconvenience involved in litigation.