MARY AKMAKJIAN V MAZEN ADWAR YOHANA
[…] Jackhill Oil Co v Powell Production, Inc, 210 Mich App 114, 117;
532 NW2d 866 (1995). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition, this Court considers the
pleadings, depositions, affidavits, admissions and other documentary evidence available to it. Patterson
v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 432; 526 NW2d 879 (1994).
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary disposition because
plaintiff failed to establish a genuine fact issue as to ownership of the car. We agree. A car dealership is
able to transfer title by following the steps set out in MCL 257.217(2); MSA 9.1917(2), which states,
in pertinent part:
A dealer selling or exchanging vehicles required to be titled, within 15 days after
delivering a vehicle to the purchaser . . . shall apply to the secretary of state for a new
title, if required, and transfer or secure registration plates and secure a certificate of
registration for the vehicle . . . in the name of the purchaser. . . . The purchaser of the
vehicle . . . shall sign the application . . . and other necessary papers to enable the dealer
. . . to secure the title, registration plates, and transfers from the secretary of state.
Transfers pursuant to this statute become effective on the date of the execution of either the application
for title or the certificate of title. MCL 257.233(5); MSA 9.1933(5); Goins v Greenfield Jeep Eagle,
Inc, 449 Mich 1, 14; 534 NW2d 506 (1995).