THOMAS NEERING V TIMOTHY J AWAD
[…] Accordingly, defendants were not prejudiced by any deficiency in the complaint because they were on notice of this claim. Cf. Emmons v Emmons, 136 Mich App 157, 164; 355 NW2d 898 (1984). We reject defendants’ assertion that plaintiffs were not statutorily entitled to treble damages for the damages to trees on plaintiffs’ property. With certain exceptions not applicable here, the plain language of MCL 600.2919(1); MSA 27A.2919(1) provides for treble damages where a person “despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands . . . without the permission of the owner of the lands.” In reviewing legislation, “our duty is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as expressed by the plain meaning of the statute.” Grand Traverse Co v State of Michigan, 450 Mich 457, 464; 538 NW2d 1 (1995).