KEITH ZACHOW V COUNTY OF MACOMB
[…] App 264, 266; 544 NW2d 750 (1996). The existence of either circumstance merits a grant of
summary disposition. Kennedy, supra at 266.
III
On appeal, plaintiffs first contend that they presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine
issue of material fact that defendant Burke’s use of her police car constituted the negligent operation of a
motor vehicle under MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(195). We disagree. MCL 691.1407; MSA
3.996(197), provides all governmental agencies immunity from tort liability when the agency is engaged
in the exercise of a governmental function. However, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), the negligent
operation of a motor vehicle exception, states:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage
resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, . .
.
Logically, a vehicle must be in “operation” for a jury to find “negligent operation” of that vehicle.
“Negligent operation of a motor vehicle may occur even though the vehicle is standing still as long as it is