JANET M DAVIS V CHARLES THOMAS DAVIS
[…] Defendants filed a motion for a new trial, arguing that plaintiff was not a creditor under the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, MCL 566.17; MSA 26.887, because she was not a creditor at the time of the assignment and that Davis had an absolute right to convey the subject property to Halpert. Defendants also argued that the trial court’s remedy of setting aside the conveyance was improper. The trial court denied its motion. Defendants first argue that the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff was a “creditor” entitled to make a claim under the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, MCL 566.17; MSA 26.887. We disagree. MCL 566.221; MSA 26.892 defines a fraudulent conveyance as: Every conveyance or assignment, in writing or otherwise, of any estate or interest in lands, or in goods or things in action, or of any rents or profits issuing therefrom, and any charge upon lands, goods or things in action, or upon the rents or profits thereof, made with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts or demands, and every bond or other evidence of debt given, suit commenced, decree or judgment suffered, with the like intent, as against the persons so hindered, delayed or defrauded, shall be void. MCL 566.11; MSA 26.881 defines “creditor” as “a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent.”