PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL R DOYLE
[…] When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court must consider the evidence presented by the prosecutor up to the time the motion was made and determine whether any rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the charged crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. This Court applies the same standard on review of a ruling on such a motion. People v Daniels, 192 Mich App 658, 665; 482 NW2d 176 (1992).2 The OUIL statute, MCL 257.625; MSA 9.2325, provides in pertinent part: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if either of the following applies: (a) The person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance. OUIL is a status crime that focuses only on the fact that the defendant operates an automobile while he is intoxicated. People v Crawford, 187 Mich App 344, 350; 467 NW2d 818 (1991).