TRUSTEES OF OPERATING ENGIN V FEDERAL INSUR CO
[…] Plaintiffs claim B & J Construction Company failed to make the required contributions. Plaintiffs brought suit pursuant to the public buildings and public works act to recover $12,755.65, which represents the delinquent contributions plus liquidated damages authorized by the collective bargaining agreement. Both parties filed motions for summary disposition. The trial court granted defendant's motion on the ground that plaintiffs did not have standing to sue under the public buildings and public works act. MCL 570.104; MSA 26.324 provides that the bond required by MCL 570.101; MSA 26.321 “may be prosecuted and a recovery had . . . by any person, firm, or corporation to whom any money shall be due and payable on account of having performed any labor or furnished any materials or supplies in the erection, repairing, or ornamentation” of any public building or public work. On appeal, plaintiffs argue that they qualify as a person, firm, or corporation to whom money is due for work performed on the highway project and that, therefore, they may bring suit under the statute. We disagree.