In response, defendant argued, in relevant part, that plaintiff's claim of re
[…] the six-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions did not apply to plaintiff's claim of
retaliatory discharge. Therefore, it appears that plaintiff's proposed amendment would not be justified in
light of the trial court's holding that plaintiff's tort claim was barred by the three-year limitation period
contained in MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8). See MCR 2.116(I)(5). We note that plaintiff has
not pursued on appeal any issue concerning the applicability of other statutory provisions limiting the time
within which a tort action must be brought.6 See, e.g., MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813 ("All other
personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not
afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."); see also, generally, MCL 600.5805; MSA
27A.5805; Local 1064, RWDSU, AFL-CIO v Ernst & Young, 449 Mich 322; 535 NW2d 187
(1995). Thus, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to permit plaintiff to
amend her complaint.
Affirmed.
/s/ Janet T. Neff