Gwcc Holdings Llc V Alpine Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Stand Up for Democracy v Secretary of State, 492 Mich 588, 600, 608; 822 NW2d 159 (2012) (opinion by MARY BETH KELLY, J.); id. at 620 (YOUNG, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); id. at 637, 650 (MARKMAN, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Indeed, the Legislature’s use of the word “must” in MCL 168.482(8) indicates mandatory action. See Vyletel-Rivard v Rivard, 286 Mich App 13, 25; 777 NW2d 722 (2009). Further, substantial compliance is not permitted here by MCL 168.544d, which states: Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form must be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable. The secretary of state may provide for a petition form larger than 8-1/2 inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition. This section does not prohibit the circulation of petitions on another form prescribed by this act. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of this statute, which permits forms that “substantially” comply with the statutory requirements, only involves petitions circulated countywide.