Gwcc Holdings Llc V Alpine Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 168.482(7) AND (8) MCL 125.3402(4) provides that “[a] petition and an election under this section are subject to the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.1 to 168.992.” Chapter 22 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.471 through MCL 168.488, entitled “Initiative and Referendum,” governs petitions, including local ballot question initiatives and nominating petitions. MCL 168.482 provides the size, form, and content requirements for petitions. However, only a portion of this statute is applicable to petitions to place a question on the ballot. MCL 168.488(2) states: -5- Section 482(1), (4), (5), and (6) apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition. As relevant here, MCL 168.482(6) provides: Subject to subsections (7) and (8), the remainder of the petition form must be as provided following the warning to electors signing the petition in section544c(1). In addition, the petition must comply with the requirements of section 544c(2).