Gwcc Holdings Llc V Alpine Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 168.482 provides the size, form, and content requirements for petitions. However, only a portion of this statute is applicable to petitions to place a question on the ballot. MCL 168.488(2) states: -5- Section 482(1), (4), (5), and (6) apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition. As relevant here, MCL 168.482(6) provides: Subject to subsections (7) and (8), the remainder of the petition form must be as provided following the warning to electors signing the petition in section544c(1). In addition, the petition must comply with the requirements of section 544c(2). [Emphasis added.] MCL 168.482(7) and (8) provide: (7) Each petition under this section must provide at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer [ i.e., the circulator check box]. (8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is invalid and will not be counted [i.e., the circulator compliance statement]. [Emphasis added.] Subsection (7) requires placement of the circulator check box at the top of the page. MCL 168.482(7). Subsection (8) requires placement of the circulator compliance statement “below” the circulator check box. MCL 168.482(8).