Gwcc Holdings Llc V Alpine Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that the reasoning of Stand Up, City of Jackson, and Carman support the application of substantial compliance. Specifically, while we conclude that the petition was technically deficient and generally needed to strictly comply with applicable requirements for the reasons already discussed, the petition’s technical defect was cured when voters rejected the ordinance. D. REMAINING ISSUES Because we employ substantial compliance, we need not address whether the petition was required to comply with the type-size requirements of MCL 168.544c(1). However, for purposes of providing clarity, we agree with the trial court that these requirements were inapplicable to the petition. The relevant statutory language from MCL 168.482(6) that “the remainder of the petition form must be as provided following the warning to electors signing the petition in section 544c(1)” refers only to a portion of the language in MCL 168.544c(1). MLC 168.544c(1) sets forth the requirements for a nominating petition, which is distinct from a petition to place a question on a ballot like that here. See MCL 168.488(1) and (2).