Gwcc Holdings Llc V Alpine Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The legislative body shall provide the manner of submitting the zoning ordinance or part of the zoning ordinance to the electors for their approval or rejection and determining the result of the election. [MCL 125.3402(3).] Accordingly, before a petition may be included as a referendum on the ballot, the municipal clerk must determine that the petition is “adequate.” See MCL 125.3402(3)(b) and (c). A. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 168.482(7) AND (8) MCL 125.3402(4) provides that “[a] petition and an election under this section are subject to the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.1 to 168.992.” Chapter 22 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.471 through MCL 168.488, entitled “Initiative and Referendum,” governs petitions, including local ballot question initiatives and nominating petitions. MCL 168.482 provides the size, form, and content requirements for petitions.