People Of Mi V Kimberly Erin Langston (Authored Opinion)
[…] With this framing of the question presented, we can easily state what we do hold: assuming, without deciding, that Michigan’s statutory scheme for issuing concealed pistol licenses does not contain provisions that violate the Second Amendment as detailed in Bruen, and that the process is not abusive in practice, the requirement of MCL 750.227 that a person must possess a valid CPL in order to carry a pistol in an automobile does not violate the Second Amendment. MCL 750.227 provides as follows: (1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person. (2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00. The majority opinion in Bruen clearly holds that the Second and Fourteenth Amendments “protect an individual’s right to carry a handgun for self-defense outside the home.”7 The Court also announced a new approach to assessing whether a statute violates the Second Amendment, holding that when the