In Re J Lovitt Minor (Authored Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) MCR 3.902(B)(4) states: (a) Except as provided in subrule (B)(4)(b), a summons required under subrule (B)(2) must be served by delivering the summons to the party personally. (b) If the court finds, on the basis of testimony or a motion and affidavit, that personal service of the summons is impracticable or cannot be achieved, the court may by ex parte order direct that it be served in any manner reasonably calculated to give notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard, including publication. MCL 712A.13 governs substitute service. In re SZ, 262 Mich App at 566. This statute states, in relevant part: Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, [t]hat if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. [MCL 712A.13.] -3- In this case, there is no evidence that respondent was personally served with the summons or that the court was properly presented with an appropriate motion for alternate service.