Brandon Smejkal V Mark Beck (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, Michigan law has long held that attendant care benefits are an allowable expense for purposes of the no-fault act. See, e.g., Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 259-264; 821 NW2d 472 (2012); Booth v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 224 Mich App 724, 729-730; 569 NW2d 903 (1997). The 2019 amendments added new provisions as well, one of which is MCL 500.3107c. See 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22. See also State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Fortin Estate, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 363755); slip op at 10. Relevant to this appeal, MCL 500.3107c(1) provides: (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, and subject to subsection (5), for an insurance policy that provides the security required under section 3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured shall, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director, select 1 of the following coverage levels for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a): -4- (a) A limit of $50,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). . . . * * * (b) A limit of $250,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). (c) A limit of $500,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). (d) No limit for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). [Emphasis added.] As this Court recently explained, § 3107c(1) allows insurers to “now offer less-than unlimited PIP coverage, provided certain statutory requirements are satisfied.” Fortin Estate, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 10 (quotation marks and citation omitted).