Brandon Smejkal V Mark Beck (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] MCL 418.315(1) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act of 1969, MCL 418.101 et seq., caps attendant care from a “spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons” at 56 hours per week. For purposes of this appeal, the parties have never disputed that those providing attendant care to Terry fall under the categories listed in Subsection (10). Therefore, unless some other statutory provision applies, Terry’s attendant care was indeed capped at 56 hours per week. MCL 500.3157(11) contains such an exception to the default cap of 56 hours per week, and it provides that “[a]n insurer may contract to pay benefits for attendant care for more than the hourly limitation under subsection (10).” This is in keeping with Michigan law allowing for insurance policies to provide broader coverage than the minimum mandated by the no-fault act. See Bronson Health Care Group, Inc v State Auto Prop & Cas Ins Co, 330 Mich App 338, 342; 948 NW2d 115 (2019).