Brandon Smejkal V Mark Beck (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To avoid the result in the present case, insurers must simply not allow insureds to select unlimited allowable expenses. Insurers could also simply include a provision explicitly providing that unlimited coverage does not include attendant care hours. In its interpretation of the no-fault act, the trial court appears to have focused too much on the statute rather than the policy language. Furthermore, nothing in MCL 500.3157(11) requires that an insured must use special language beyond the “unlimited” language used in the policy. The provision merely allows parties to “contract to pay benefits for attendant care for more than the hourly limitation under subsection (10).” MCL 500.3157(11). In other words, there is no language suggesting that “unlimited” allowable expenses is insufficient language to trigger the exception.