People Of Mi V Recondo Glenn Ventour (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.31(1). As applicable here, MCL 777.31(1)(a) directs a score of 25 points if a “firearm was discharged at or toward a human being.” OV 2 relates to the “lethal potential of weapon possessed or used,” MCL 777.32(1), and five points must be scored if “the offender possessed or used a pistol, . . . .” MCL 777.32(1)(d). The instructions for OV 1 plainly state that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). Likewise, the instructions for OV 2 state that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.32(2). Defendant is correct that “a sentencing court may not rely even in part on acquitted conduct when imposing a sentence for the defendant’s conviction.”