In Re A K Dixon Minor (Opinion - On Reconsideration)
[…] In our view, Sanders does not stretch quite that far. In Sanders, the Michigan Supreme Court held that a parent must be adjudicated as unfit before the state may infringe his constitutionally protected relationship with his child. Id. at 415416. A dispositional hearing conducted within the proceedings involving an already adjudicated 2 MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) was amended by 2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022, to include within the definition of “relative” individuals who are “[n]ot related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in . . . the child’s parent’s life if the child is an infant, as determined by the [DHHS].”