Jeff Britten V Circle H Stables Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As amended, MCL 691.1665(d) exempts only “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant” from an otherwise all-encompassing grant of immunity for equine activity sponsors or equine professionals. That exemption is one of five exemptions listed in MCL 691.1665, and nothing in the statute suggests that subsection (d) should be treated differently from the other listed exemptions. Therefore, to the extent parties may contract to waive conduct that would otherwise result in liability pursuant to any of the exemptions in MCL 691.1665, nothing in that section suggests that a waiver cannot encompass “an act or omission that constitutes a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant” under subsection (d).