Jeff Britten V Circle H Stables Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because both cases predate the amended version of the EALA, neither is instructive for our present inquiry. -4- writing to a waiver of liability beyond the provisions of” the EALA. MCL 691.1664(2). Thus, the precise question on appeal is whether the Legislature intended to abrogate the common-law rule against waiving liability for willful or wanton misconduct with its enactment of 2015 PA 87. Based on the plain language of the EALA as amended by 2015 PA 87, and consistent with the underlying intent and purpose of the EALA, we conclude that the Legislature did. MCL 691.1664(2) states that “[t]wo persons may agree in writing to a waiver of liability beyond the provisions of this act and such waiver shall be valid and binding by its terms.” A strictly literal reading of the phrase “beyond the provisions of this act” in MCL 691.1664(2) might suggest that the EALA permits parties to waive anything.