Jeff Britten V Circle H Stables Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Henderson v Dep’t of Health and Human Servs, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 359840); slip op at 6. IV. CONCLUSION Pursuant to the plain and unambiguous language of the EALA, defendant is immune from liability for, in relevant part, everything short of willful or wanton disregard for plaintiff’s safety. However, the EALA permits the parties to waive liability for conduct “beyond the provisions” of the EALA, which necessarily permits them to waive liability for the enumerated exemptions to the general grant of immunity in MCL 691.1665. It follows that the EALA necessarily permits parties to waive liability for “an act or omission that constitutes a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant” under MCL 691.1665(d). Although liability for such conduct would not ordinarily be waivable under the common law, the Legislature may abrogate the common law if it does so clearly.