360375 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The remainder of the statute does address the timeframe for submitting the deed to the ROD and states that it shall be deposited with the ROD within 20 days. The statute, however, contains no remedy for the failure to make the deposit within 20 days. Additionally, the statute then outlines the procedure the ROD must follow to record the deed. And the ROD procedures do not correlate the recording of the deed to the redemption period or state that the recording date becomes the period from which the redemption period runs. Defendant relies on MCL 600.3240 which expressly addresses redemption periods and contains a one year-period of redemption at MCL 600.3240(11) and (12). The statute provides, in pertinent part: (11) Subject to [MCL 600.3238], for a mortgage of property that is used for agricultural purposes, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale. (12) If subsections (7) to (11) do not apply, and subject to [MCL 600.3238], the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale. Both MCL 600.3240(11) and MCL 600.3240(12) provide that whether the property at issue is used for agricultural purposes or not, the redemption period is one-year “from the date of sale.”