360375 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Piotrowski v State Land Office Bd, 302 Mich 179, 187; 4 NW2d 51 (1942). In the present case, the parties dispute the period of redemption in light of MCL 600.3232 and MCL 600.3240. Plaintiff relies on MCL 600.3232 for its argument that it had one-year or until September 14, 2021 to redeem the property. MCL 600.3232 addresses deeds of sale, deposits with the register and entry upon redemption and provides: The officer or person making the sale shall forthwith execute, acknowledge, and deliver, to each purchaser a deed of the premises bid off by him; and if the lands are situated in several counties he shall make separate deeds of the lands in each county, and specify therein the precise amounts for which each parcel of land therein described was sold. And he shall endorse upon each deed the time when the same will become operative in case the premises are not redeemed according to law. Such deed or deeds shall, as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated, and the register shall endorse thereon the time the same was received, and for the better preservation thereof, shall record the same at length in a book to be provided in his office for that purpose; and shall index the same in the regular index of deeds, and the fee for recording the same shall be included among the other costs and expenses allowed by law. In case such premises shall be redeemed, the register of deeds shall, at the time of destroying such deed, as provided in section [MCL 600.3244] of this chapter, write on the face of such record the word “Redeemed”, stating at what date such entry is made, and signing such entry with his official signature.