International Outdoor Inc V Ss Mitx Llc (Authored Opinion)
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s determination of the amount of expert witness fees taxed as costs. Estate of Carlsen, 338 Mich App at 701. MCL 600.2164 governs the award of costs for expert witness fees, and states in relevant part: (1) No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as part of the taxable costs in the case. . . . -17- *** (3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deduction of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion. International argues that the trial court erred when it allowed Lamar to tax Matthews’ expert witness fees because Matthews testified to facts and not as an expert witness.