International Outdoor Inc V Ss Mitx Llc (Authored Opinion)
[…] International challenges on appeal the trial court’s taxation of those costs. 1. TRANSCRIPTS International contends that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting Lamar to tax the cost of transcripts from the first trial because those transcripts were prepared in anticipation of appeal to this Court and not for a purpose authorized by MCL 600.2543(2). That statutory section provides: Only if the transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters’ or recorders’ fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court. [MCL 600.2543(2).] -16- MCL 600.2543(2) does not authorize the trial court to tax the cost of transcripts prepared for an appeal, which is a taxable cost on appeal. Home-Owners Ins Co v Andriacchi, 320 Mich App 52, 74; 903 NW2d 197 (2017). However, if a transcript was prepared for the purpose of moving for a new trial, it may be “recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party in the motion . . . .” MCL 600.2543(2). In this case, the transcript from the first trial was not prepared for the purpose of Lamar moving for a new trial.