La Developers Llc V Dept Of Licensing And Regulatory Affairs (Authored Opinion)
[…] The circuit court admitted that it misinterpreted MCL 451.2608(2), but it chose to affirm its earlier opinion and order. It reasoned that the decisions in Breckenridge and Ansorge remained binding interpretations of the meaning of “security” under the Securities Act because the current Securities Act retained an identical definition of “security” as the two previous acts. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS REVES AND THE FAMILY RESEMBLANCE TEST 6 172 Mich App 63; 431 NW2d 402 (1988). 7 MCL 451.2608(2) of the Uniform Securities Act states: In cooperating, coordinating, consulting and sharing records and information under this section and in acting by rule, order, or waiver under this act, the administrator shall, in the discretion of the administrator, take into consideration in carrying out the public interest the following general policies: (a) Maximizing effectiveness of regulation for the protection of investors. (b) Maximizing uniformity in federal and state regulatory standards. (c) Minimizing burdens on the business of capital formation, without adversely affecting essentials of investor protection. -7- The standard of review to be applied in this case was summarized in Polania v State Employees’ Retirement Sys:8 When reviewing the agency’s decision, the trial court had to determine whether the agency’s decision was contrary to law, was supported by competent, material, and substantial