La Developers Llc V Dept Of Licensing And Regulatory Affairs (Authored Opinion)
[…] loan transaction.33 30 APPLYING THE FIVE-FACTOR TEST IN MCL 451.2102 26 MCL 451.2608(2)(b). 27 81 Mich App at 16-17. 28 MCL 451.2102c(c). 29 See MCL 451.2503. 30 See Reves, 494 US at 62-63. 31 See Ansorge, 172 Mich App at 68. 32 See, e.g., MCL 451.2501; MCL 451.2502; see also People v Breckenridge, 81 Mich App at 14 (stating that courts must look beyond the labels and devices employed by the parties to determine the real intent and purpose of the parties). 33 See Ansorge, 172 Mich App at 70. -13- We now turn to Byker and LA Developers’s argument regarding the five factors stated under former MCL 451.801(z), and now found under MCL 451.2102c(c). In pertinent part, it reads : All of the following apply to the term security: (i) The term includes a contractual or quasi-contractual arrangement that meets all of the following: (A) A person furnishes capital, other than services, to an issuer under the arrangement. (B) A portion of the capital furnished under sub-subparagraph (A) is subjected to the risks of the issuer’s enterprise. (C) The furnishing of capital under sub-subparagraph (A) is induced by representations made by an issuer, promoter, or the issuer’s or promoter’s affiliates which give rise to a reasonable understanding that a valuable tangible benefit will accrue to the person furnishing the capital as a result of the operation of the enterprise. (D) The person furnishing the capital under sub-subparagraph (A) does not intend to be actively involved in the management of the enterprise in a meaningful way. (E) At the time the capital is furnished, a promoter or its affiliates anticipate that financial gain may be realized as a result of the furnishing. This Court has stated, under the previous statute, that those factors are appropriate aids in determining whether a note should be considered a security.34 But, contrary to the argument by Byker and LA Developers on appeal, the Legislature provided that those factors were applicable only to determining whether a contractual or quasi-contractual arrangement should be deemed a security.35 The Legislature did not establish that five-factor test as a means for limiting when a note (or any other enumerated instrument) should be deemed a security.