La Developers Llc V Dept Of Licensing And Regulatory Affairs (Authored Opinion)
[…] In addressing this question, the ALJ applied the test in Reves and determined that the note was a security. But the circuit court reversed, concluding that the Reves test was inapplicable under Michigan law and determined that the promissory note was not a security. There are no 8 299 Mich App 322, 328; 830 NW 2d 773 (2013). 9 See Pransky v Falcon Group, Inc, 311 Mich App 164, 173; 874 NW2d 367 (2015). 10 2008 PA 551. 11 See People v Dempster, 396 Mich 700, 704; 242 NW2d 381 (1976). MCL 451.2501(b) states in pertinent part, “It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security or the organization or operation of a Michigan investment market under article 4A, to directly or indirectly do any of the following: . . . (b) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 12 -8- cases in Michigan addressing whether the Reves test should be applied to the Security Act when determining if a note is a security. This is the question we must answer.