Sue Lockhart V Ontonagon Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. Unless defined in the statute, statutory language will be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008). The first sentence of MCL 211.7b(1) states that real property is exempt from the collection of taxes if it is “used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran . . . or by an individual described in subsection (2).”