Sue Lockhart V Ontonagon Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The standard of review of Tax Tribunal cases is multifaceted. In the absence of fraud, we review the MTT’s “decision for misapplication of the law or adoption of a wrong principle.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 75; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). The MTT’s interpretation of statutory provisions is reviewed de novo. Id. B. ANALYSIS The General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., provides that all real property within Michigan that is “not expressly exempted” shall be subject to taxation. MCL 211.1. MCL 211.7b authorizes a property tax exemption for disabled veterans, and, under certain circumstances, for the surviving spouses of disabled veterans. It provides: (1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions or by an individual described in subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. . . . (2) If a disabled veteran who is otherwise eligible for the exemption under this section dies, either before or after the exemption under this section is granted,