IN THE MATTER OF ANN MARIE MORICONI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS Moriconi alleges the probate court abused its discretion by granting the petition for involuntary mental health treatment after Moriconi clearly indicated her desire to defer the hearing. We agree. The process for deferring a hearing on a petition for involuntary mental health treatment is addressed in MCL 330.1455. MCL 330.1455(3) provides, in relevant part, that the subject of a petition who is hospitalized pending a hearing on the petition “shall meet with legal counsel, a treatment team member assigned by the hospital director, a person assigned by the executive director of the responsible community health services program or other program as designated by the department, and, if possible, a person designated by the subject of the petition . . . .” One of -4- the purposes of this meeting is to inform the subject of the petition of his or her right to request a temporary deferral of the hearing. MCL 330.1455(3)(d). MCL 330.1455(6) governs the filing of a request to defer the hearing and provides: The subject of a petition under [MCL 330.1434] may file with the court a request to temporarily defer the hearing for not longer than 60 days if the individual chooses to remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of hospitalization and outpatient treatment. The request shall include a stipulation that the individual agrees to remain hospitalized and to accept treatment as may be prescribed for the deferral period, to accept and follow the proposed plan of treatment . . . for the deferral period, or to accept and follow the proposed plan for outpatient treatment, and further agrees that at any time the individual may refuse treatment and demand a hearing under [MCL 330.1452]. Significantly, “[t]he request to temporarily defer the hearing shall be on a form provided by the department and signed by the individual in the presence of his or her legal counsel and shall be filed with the court by legal counsel.” Id. “Upon receipt of the request and stipulation under subsection (6), the court shall temporarily defer the hearing.” MCL 330.1455(7). In the present case, Moriconi interrupted the hearing on the petition for involuntary mental health treatment before any of the witnesses testified.