IN THE MATTER OF ANN MARIE MORICONI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, MCL 330.1455 does not contain any temporal limitations regarding when the subject of the petition may request a deferral. Indeed, the plain language of MCL 330.1455(6) only requires that the request for a temporary deferral shall: (1) be on a form provided by the department; (2) signed by the subject of the petition in the presence of her legal counsel; and (3) filed with the court by legal counsel. This is in contrast with other provisions of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1400 et seq., such as that governing the process for requesting an independent clinical evaluation. That statute, MCL 330.1463(1), states: If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subject of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right… to secure an independent clinical evaluation . . . . [MCL 330.1463(1).] We note that Moriconi’s statements at the outset of the hearing did not meet the deferral requirements set forth in MCL 330.1455(6).