People Of Mi V Neal Haviland Erickson (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. at 2. The court noted that the presentence investigation was a part of the plea procedure. Id. at 11. Likewise, in Gillum v State, 681 P2d 87 (Okla Crim App, 1984), the statements given to investigators were, once again, a part of the actual plea procedure and were given “in the reasonable subjective belief that they were part of the plea bargain.” Id. at 88-89. None of the foreign decisions cited by defendant provide an analysis of facts similar to those present here. V. MCL 791.229 With regard to the statements in the PSIR, defendant argues that MCL 791.229 bars their admission. MCL 791.229 states: Except as otherwise provided by law, all records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories and shall permit designated representatives of a private contractor that operates a facility or institution that houses prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to prisoners -7- assigned to that facility. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate. The prosecutor contends that this statute does not apply to defendant’s statements in the PSIR and that the rest of the report could be redacted.