TINA VENESKEY V MICHAEL KEITH SULIER (Authored Opinion)
[…] The purpose of a uniform child custody act is to declare that custody decrees of sister states will be recognized and enforced, to achieve greater stability in custody arrangements, and to prevent forum shopping. Bivins v Bivins, 146 Mich App 223, 227-228, 232; 379 NW2d 431 (1985).5 “Under the UCCJEA, a child’s initial custody determination must take place in the child’s home state, unless the home state declines to exercise home-state jurisdiction under the UCCJEA because another state would be a more appropriate forum.” Foster v Wolkowitz, 486 Mich 356, 359; 785 NW2d 59 (2010). MCL 722.1201 of the UCCJEA6 states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [dealing with temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208, and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208. (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c). 5 The Bivins Court cited to the predecessor to the UCCJEA, the now-repealed Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, then found at MCL 600.651 et seq. 6 North Carolina has also adopted the UCCJEA. NC Stat § 50A-101 et seq. -3- (2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a childcustody determination by a court of this state. (3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.