TINA VENESKEY V MICHAEL KEITH SULIER (Authored Opinion)
[…] But the court was not required to evaluate fitness when determining the threshold issue of jurisdiction. -8- parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. Child-custody proceeding does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under article 3. * * * (h) “Initial determination” means the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child. Plaintiffs submit that because the guardianship order was an initial determination of custody, Michigan retained jurisdiction under MCL 722.1202(1), which states, “Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state that has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child-custody determination until [certain conditions occur].” Plaintiffs ignore the first phrase of this statute, however, providing that the effect of MCL 722.1204 must be considered. In addition, MCL 722.1202(3) states that “[a] court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 207.” Even if Michigan had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, it could decline to exercise it. Plaintiffs’ argument that MCL 722.1202 somehow mandated that the Michigan court retain jurisdiction is not persuasive.