TINA VENESKEY V MICHAEL KEITH SULIER (Authored Opinion)
[…] That North Carolina would have had home-state jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) if 7 -6- simply do not take issue with the court’s findings under MCL 722.1207.8 Instead, plaintiffs essentially submit that the lower court’s finding of an inconvenient forum is irrelevant because North Carolina lacked all ability to obtain jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. This is not the case, and plaintiffs misinterpret MCL 722.1201(1)(c). Nonetheless, plaintiffs submit that North Carolina lacked jurisdiction because there was no evidence of a significant connection between defendant9 and North Carolina. MCL 722.1201(1)(a) and (b). However, MCL 722.1201 also states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [dealing with temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: * * * (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208. [Emphases added.] As analyzed supra, Michigan had the ability to exercise jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(b) but declined to do so because North Carolina was “the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207[.]” MCL 722.1201(1)(c). Plaintiffs’ arguments disregard the effect of subparagraph (c). And given plaintiffs’ failure to contest the substance of the Delta Circuit Court’s findings under MCL 722.1207, those findings remain in place.