TINA VENESKEY V MICHAEL KEITH SULIER (Authored Opinion)
[…] However, in Foster, 486 Mich at 368, the Court, quoting MCL 722.1102(g), concluded that Illinois was a child’s home state “because that is the state in which the child resided ‘for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.’ ” The facts in that case demonstrated that the child had been moved to Michigan at least several days before commencement of any custody proceedings.