IN RE S J SANBORN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Fried, 266 Mich App at 542, citing MCL 712A.19f(1), (2), and (4). “[T]he Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification.” In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 85-86. This general duty exists “to reunite the parent and children unless certain aggravating circumstances exist.” In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 90-91; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019), citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010).2 Furthermore, MCL 712A.19a(2) provides in pertinent part: The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply: * * * (c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights. The DHHS’s initial petition sought removal of the child from mother’s care, but the petition did not seek termination. On the basis of the allegations contained in the initial petition, the trial court ordered removal of the child from mother’s care. Mother does not contest that removal. However, the trial court did not authorize the initial petition at the first May 2019 hearing because it wanted to wait until respondents had appointed counsel. Consequently, the trial court ordered reasonable efforts to reunify the family at that hearing. It was not until after the first hearing that the DHHS filed its first amended petition seeking termination. The termination petition contained allegations that parental rights were terminated to one or more siblings of the child “due to serious and chronic neglect or physical abuse, and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights.”