IN RE S J SANBORN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Brock, 442 Mich 101, 111; 499 NW2d 752 (1993) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original). Relevant to this case are the procedures outlined in MCL 712A.19a(2) and MCL 712A.19(3). MCL 712A.19a(2) provides in relevant part: The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. MCL 712A.19(3) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, a child is subject to the court’s jurisdiction and removed from his or her home, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days after the child’s removal from his or her home and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court’s jurisdiction. After the first year that the child has been removed from his or her home and is subject to the court’s jurisdiction, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of that first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing after that until the case is dismissed. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. [(Footnote omitted).] Here, even assuming the trial court held hearings outside the applicable 30-day and 91-day windows of MCL 712A.19a(2) and MCL 712A.19(3), we conclude that any delay was harmless.