CALHOUN COUNTY V CITY OF BATTLE CREEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: STEPHENS, P.J., and BORRELLO and GLEICHER, JJ. PER CURIAM. Over a century ago, the Michigan Legislature enacted a statute requiring that the circuit court in Calhoun County conduct two terms of court each year in the county seat (Marshall), and two in the city of Battle Creek. The statute also obligated Battle Creek to furnish “a suitable and sufficient jail for the incarceration of prisoners” at the City’s expense. Act No 272, Public Act 1905. In 1961, the Legislature reenacted virtually the same statute as MCL 600.1513, which also requires that Battle Creek “furnish and provide, free of expense to Calhoun county,” both a “suitable place” for holding court within Battle Creek, and “a suitable and sufficient jail for the incarceration of prisoners during the sitting of the circuit court.” MCL 600.1513(4). In 2018, the city stopped paying the county for the cost of certain jail beds, and the county brought this suit.