MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] There is nothing in the complaint to suggest that the claims for these 39 patients are connected in any respect beyond the allegation that “DEFENDANTS are the No-Fault insurers that are responsible to pay No-Fault benefits to or for the benefit of the patients.” In other words, the complaint indicates that plaintiff sought to aggregate unrelated patient claims against two unrelated defendants to satisfy the jurisdictional minimum of the circuit court.1 MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by statute to some other court . . . .” And, MCL 600.8301(1) provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Thus, the circuit court has jurisdiction over cases in which the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000. Here, the complaint