MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] In other words, the complaint indicates that plaintiff sought to aggregate unrelated patient claims against two unrelated defendants to satisfy the jurisdictional minimum of the circuit court.1 MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by statute to some other court . . . .” And, MCL 600.8301(1) provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Thus, the circuit court has jurisdiction over cases in which the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000. Here, the complaint itself does not expressly state that aggregation of the claims is necessary to satisfy the jurisdictional minimum of the circuit court.