Davina Grady V Steven Patrick Wambach (Authored Opinion)
[…] Miller, 481 Mich at 605. The trial court denied the insurance company’s motion for summary disposition based on a determination that PT Works could incorporate under the BCA. Id. Ultimately, the matter reached our Supreme Court, which concluded that the relevant question was whether the BCA granted the insurance company statutory standing to challenge PT Works’s corporate status. Miller, 481 Mich at 610. The Miller Court noted that MCL 450.1221 of the BCA provides the following: “The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation . . . . Filing is conclusive evidence that . . . the corporation has been formed under [the BCA], except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.” Miller, 481 Mich at 610. The Court held that, “[b]y naming only the Attorney General . . ., the Legislature has indicated that the Attorney General alone has the authority to challenge corporate status[.]” Id. at 611. “In essence, MCL 450.1221 prevents any person—other than the Attorney