Davina Grady V Steven Patrick Wambach (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] under the Business Corporations Act (BCA) rather than under the Professional Services Corporations Act (PSCA), which Allstate argued that PT Works was required to use rather than the BCA. The Supreme Court in Miller3 determined that Allstate lacked standing to challenge the corporate status of PT Works: Here, the initial question is whether defendant Allstate may challenge the incorporation of PT Works under the BCA. Because the relevant question is whether the BCA authorizes defendant to make such a challenge, the issue presented is properly characterized as one of statutory standing. MCL 450.1221 of the BCA states: The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in [MCL 450.1131]. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general. This statute indicates that once articles of incorporation under the BCA have been filed, such filing constitutes “conclusive evidence” that: (1) all the requirements for complying with the BCA have been fulfilled and (2) the corporation has actually been formed in compliance with the BCA. Thus,