DEARBORN HEIGHTS PHARMACY V DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition to the responsibilities placed on DHHS and OIG, there are corresponding obligations for Medicaid providers. For example, MCL 400.111b states, in pertinent part: (1) As a condition of participation, a provider shall meet all of the requirements specified in this section except as provided in subsections (25), (26), and (27). * * * (6) A provider shall maintain records necessary to document fully the extent and cost of services, supplies, or equipment provided to a medically indigent individual and to substantiate each claim and, in accordance with professionally accepted standards, the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of service rendered for which a claim is made. -6- (7) Upon request and at a reasonable time and place, a provider shall make available any record required to be maintained by subsection (6) for examination and photocopying by authorized agents of the director, the department of attorney general, or federal authorities whose duties and functions are related to state programs of medical assistance under title XIX. . . . * * * (8) A provider shall retain each record required to be maintained by subsection (6) for a period of 7 years after the date of service. * * * (10) A provider shall submit all claims for services rendered under the program on a form or in a format and with the supporting documentation specified and required by the director under section 111a(7)(c) and by the commissioner of insurance under section 111i. Submission of a claim or claims for services rendered under the program does not establish in the provider a right to receive payment from the program. * * * (17) As a condition of payment for services rendered to a medically indigent individual, a provider shall certify that a claim for payment is true, accurate, prepared with the knowledge and consent of the provider, and does not contain untrue, misleading, or deceptive information.