JESSE J HOWARD V MECOSTA COUNTY CLERK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In interpreting a statute, we give effect to the legislative intent, which begins by looking at the plain language of the statute. People v Miller, 498 Mich 13, 22-23; 869 NW2d 204 (2015). Where that language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id. at 23. Moreover, we must give effect to the entire statute and not interpret it in a manner that would render part of it nugatory. Id. at 25. MCL 28.424 provides as follows: (1) An individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights. (2) An individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, carrying, shipping, or distributing ammunition under section 224f(4) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights. (3) Not more than 1 petition may be submitted under subsection (1) or (2) in any 12-month period. The circuit court shall charge a fee as provided in section 2529 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2529, unless the court waives that fee. (4) The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if the circuit court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The individual properly submitted a petition for restoration of those rights as provided under this section. -2- (b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances: (i) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (ii) The individual has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (iii) The individual has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (c) The individual's record and reputation are such that the individual is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals.