IN RE PILAND MINORS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The words in the statute are interpreted in “light of their ordinary meaning and their context within the statute and read . . . harmoniously to give effect to the statute as a whole.” Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 177, 821 NW2d 520 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In addition to a phrase’s plain meaning, courts must consider “its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” US Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 13, 795 NW2d 101 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). [Piland I, 324 Mich App at 344.] MCL 722.634 states that “[a] parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.” “Legitimately” is not defined by the statute. Undefined words are given their plain meaning, which may be ascertained by reference to a dictionary. Johnson v Pastoriza, 491 Mich 417, 436; 818 NW2d 279 (2012). “Legitimately” is the adverb form of the adjective “legitimate.”