IN RE PILAND MINORS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The court and the lawyers, however, should take care not to suggest that the legitimacy of respondents’ religious beliefs is a matter for consideration by the jury. -8- specified medical treatment. Instead, the statute only precludes that from being the only, i.e., the sole, reason for determining that the parent or guardian is negligent. Therefore, the jury can consider the decision or failure to provide specified medical treatment in connection with other evidence showing that the parent or guardian is a negligent parent or guardian. Additionally, MCL 722.634 expressly states that a court is not precluded “from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial services recognized by state law to a child where the child’s health requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect.” Thus, although the statute offers some protection to a parent or guardian legitimately practicing his or her religious beliefs, it nevertheless balances the state’s need to intercede to protect the child’s health.