IN RE PILAND MINORS (Authored Opinion)
[…] People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled decisions.” Craft, 325 Mich App at 604. “A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” People v Waterstone, 296 Mich App 121, 132; 818 NW2d 432 (2012). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. In re Medina, 317 Mich App 219, 227; 894 NW2d 653 (2016). B. ANALYSIS MCL 722.634 provides a limited, religious-based defense for a parent or guardian who does not provide a child with a specified medical treatment. In relevant part, the statute states that “[a] parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.” Respondents first requested an instruction based on this statute before the adjudication trial. The trial court denied the request, and respondents appealed to this Court. In our earlier decision, this Court held that MCL 722.634 applies to child protective proceedings and 4 Dr.