PEOPLE OF MI V HEATHER LYNN CASTILLO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, a moving violation causing death is not a serious misdemeanor for purposes of the CVRA. Because Castillo was charged with and convicted of a moving violation causing death and that offense does not qualify as a “serious misdemeanor,” Castillo was not a “defendant” for purposes of the payment of restitution under MCL 780.826. 2. THE GENERAL RESTITUTION STATUTE The general restitution statute, MCL 769.1a(2), states: Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. Castillo posits that she cannot be considered a “defendant convicted of a . . . misdemeanor” under this statute because she does not meet the definition of “defendant” used in the misdemeanor section of the CVRA. Our understanding of the meaning of the word “defendant” is guided by the axiom that “if the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, then no judicial interpretation is