PEOPLE OF MI V HEATHER LYNN CASTILLO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Castillo’s conflict argument rests on the proposition that if restitution is precluded under the CVRA, it must also be precluded under the general restitution statute. We reject this argument for the simple reason that the two statutory provisions regarding restitution in misdemeanor cases can be interpreted harmoniously without doing violence to either. 1. THE MISDEMEANOR RESTITUTION STATUTE MCL 780.826(2), the misdemeanor restitution statute, states, in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. As used in Article 3 of the CVRA governing misdemeanors, the term “defendant” is defined as a “person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.” MCL 780.811(1)(c).