PEOPLE OF MI V HEATHER LYNN CASTILLO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Prosecutor: That is correct, Your Honor. District Court: All right. But because the person is deceased, therefore, he obviously isn’t going to be charged. The misdemeanor restitution statute is part of the William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim’s Rights Act, (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq. The section of the CVRA specifically addressing misdemeanors is found at MCL 780.826. 1 2 The prosecution made mathematical errors in calculating the requested restitution award. The amounts requested actually added up to a trebled amount of $1,444,279.56. MCL 780.752(3) states: “An individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” We refer to this as the “criminal activity” exception. 3 -2- Prosecutor: That is correct, Your Honor. The district court determined that a moving violation causing death under MCL 257.601d(1) was a civil infraction, not a crime or misdemeanor.