PEOPLE OF MI V HEATHER LYNN CASTILLO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the definition of “defendant” under MCL 780.811(1)(c) controls for purposes of MCL 780.826.7 Within the CVRA, a “misdemeanor” is defined as “a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.” MCL 780.826(1)(a). And, a “[s]erious misdemeanor” is defined as 1 or more of 16 offenses, MCL 780.811(1)(a)(i)-(xvi), a corresponding ordinance violation, In contrast, MCL 769.1a does not contain a specific definition for “defendant.” MCL 761.1, which contains definitions applicable to the Code of Criminal Procedure, which includes MCL 769.1a, does not specifically define “defendant” either. 7 -6- MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xvii), or a “violation charged as a crime[8] or serious misdemeanor enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xvii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor,” MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xviii). Castillo was charged with and convicted of a moving violation causing death under MCL 257.601d(1), a misdemeanor.