PEOPLE OF MI V HEATHER LYNN CASTILLO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Had the Legislature intended the word “defendant” as used in the general restitution statute to have a special or particular meaning it would have said so—just as it did in the CVRA. A natural reading of the general restitution statute supports restitution in misdemeanor cases. The general restitution statute is located within the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 760.1 et seq., in which the term misdemeanor is defined as “a violation of a penal law of this state that is not a felony or a violation of an order, rule, or regulation of a state agency that is punishable by MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xviii) relies on the definition of “crime” as defined in MCL 780.752(1)(b). As noted above, “crime” is defined in MCL 780.752(1)(b) as “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.” 8 -7- imprisonment or a fine that is not a civil fine.” MCL 761.1(n). Castillo’s crime of conviction qualifies as a misdemeanor under the Code of Criminal Procedure.