PF V JF (Authored Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we shall proceed to ascertain whether the circuit court erred by failing to issue a PPO. Moreover, even if moot, we may still address an issue of public significance that is likely to recur yet evade judicial review. People v Richmond, 486 Mich 29, 37; 782 NW2d 187 (2010). This principle or exception is applicable under the circumstances in this case, which is part of the reason that we have opted to publish this opinion. 3 We also review de novo a summary disposition ruling. Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502 Mich 751, 761; 918 NW2d 785 (2018). -4- MCL 750.411h addresses the crime of stalking.4 “Stalking” is defined as a “willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). And a “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c). “The court shall issue a personal protection order . . . if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit” the offense of stalking. MCL 600.2950(4).