PF V JF (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.411h(1)(a). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c). “The court shall issue a personal protection order . . . if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit” the offense of stalking. MCL 600.2950(4). In determining whether reasonable cause exists, a court is required to consider documents, testimony, other proffered supporting evidence, and “[w]hether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit” the crime of stalking, amongst a variety of other acts or conduct enumerated in MCL 600.2950(1)(a)(l). MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b).