PF V JF (Authored Opinion)
[…] The common law, which includes the doctrine of res judicata, William Beaumont Hosp v Wass, 315 Mich App 392, 398; 889 NW2d 745 (2015), governs unless it has been abrogated by a statute, Albro v Allen, 434 Mich 271, 286 n 6; 454 NW2d 85 (1990). Indeed, as quoted earlier, MCL 600.2950(4)(b) requires a court to take into consideration “[w]hether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts” enumerated in MCL 600.2950(1). (Emphasis added.) Additionally, when a PPO request is sought on the basis of stalking conduct, the stalking statute, MCL 750.411h, must be examined and it requires, as noted above, a course or pattern of conduct.