SOUTH DEARBORN ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT ASSN V DEQ (Authored Opinion)
[…] South Dearborn next asserts that the issuance of PTI 182-05C was not authorized by law because the DEQ did not promulgate rules to govern the modification of existing permits. However, South Dearborn has provided no compelling authority for the proposition that specific rules governing modification of permits were required. Rather, in support of its argument, South Dearborn cites MCL 324.5503(c), which provides that the DEQ has the authority to “deny, terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue permits for cause.” South Dearborn further relies on MCL 324.5505(2), which provides: The department shall promulgate rules to establish a permit to install program to be administered by the department. Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the permit to install program is applicable to each new or modified process or process equipment that emits or may emit an air contaminant. South Dearborn contends that by reading these two provisions together, the DEQ could not modify a permit “in accordance with” Part 55 of the NREPA and its rules unless it promulgated rules for permit modification. -8- However, South Dearborn has cited no specific provision within Part 55 of the